Charter: BL Stowe Ch. 37

Description (from Electronic Saywer)

PN Bucks., pp. 104, 177, Hamelendene is Hambleden, Bucks.; PN Wilts., pp. 367-8; Stenton 1932, p. 134; Whitelock, Wills, pp. 167-74; Mawer 1941-2, pp. 92-4, Lutgaresheale probably Ludgershall, Wilts.; Ekwall, DEPN, p. 306, agrees with Mawer, p. 360, suggests Peacesdele is Pegsdon, Beds.; PN Oxon., ii. 391; Finberg, ECW, no. 151, authentic, identifies Rotherfield as lying in East Tisted, Hants.; Chaplais 1966/1, pp. 170, 172 (= 1973, pp. 55, 57); Chaplais 1968, p. 332 n. 169, step from wrapping-tie in MS 2 (= 1973, p. 83 n. 169); Dodgson and Khaliq 1969-70, pp. 23-4; Barlow 1970, p. 30 n. 3, pp. 34-5; Hart 1970/1, p. 28 (no. 75), original, p. 29 (no. 84); Stenton 1970, p. 292, on place-name; Hart, ECEE, no. 67, authentic; Finberg 1972, p. 483, cited; Hart, ECNE, p. 385, the reference is to Steeple Morden; Jones 1976, p. 28, identifies as Rotherfield, Sussex; Brooks 1978, pp. 87-91, on heriot; Gelling, ECTV, no. 179 (pp. 21, 78, 89, 140), authentic, queries Pegsdon identification, notes that Ludgershall, Bucks., or Lurgarshall, Sussex, as as likely as Ludgershall, Wilts.; Whitelock, EHD, pp. 593-4, date must be 1014; Keynes 1980, p. 267, dates 1014; Golden Age, p. 149 (no. 152); Keynes 1990, p. 254; Lawson 1993, p. 78 n. 72, dates 1015; Lowe 1993a, pp. 3-15, on MSS 3-6; Keynes 1994/1, pp. 70-1 and n. 156; Baines 1995, on Hambleden; Pelteret 1995, pp. 123, 130, 328-9.

Current location

Repository
British Library
Town or City
London
Shelfmark
Stowe Ch. 37

Other information

Catalogue Numbers
S. 1503
Format
Single-sheet
Date
1014

Electronic Saywer (S. 1503)

PN Bucks., pp. 104, 177, Hamelendene is Hambleden, Bucks.; PN Wilts., pp. 367-8; Stenton 1932, p. 134; Whitelock, Wills, pp. 167-74; Mawer 1941-2, pp. 92-4, Lutgaresheale probably Ludgershall, Wilts.; Ekwall, DEPN, p. 306, agrees with Mawer, p. 360, suggests Peacesdele is Pegsdon, Beds.; PN Oxon., ii. 391; Finberg, ECW, no. 151, authentic, identifies Rotherfield as lying in East Tisted, Hants.; Chaplais 1966/1, pp. 170, 172 (= 1973, pp. 55, 57); Chaplais 1968, p. 332 n. 169, step from wrapping-tie in MS 2 (= 1973, p. 83 n. 169); Dodgson and Khaliq 1969-70, pp. 23-4; Barlow 1970, p. 30 n. 3, pp. 34-5; Hart 1970/1, p. 28 (no. 75), original, p. 29 (no. 84); Stenton 1970, p. 292, on place-name; Hart, ECEE, no. 67, authentic; Finberg 1972, p. 483, cited; Hart, ECNE, p. 385, the reference is to Steeple Morden; Jones 1976, p. 28, identifies as Rotherfield, Sussex; Brooks 1978, pp. 87-91, on heriot; Gelling, ECTV, no. 179 (pp. 21, 78, 89, 140), authentic, queries Pegsdon identification, notes that Ludgershall, Bucks., or Lurgarshall, Sussex, as as likely as Ludgershall, Wilts.; Whitelock, EHD, pp. 593-4, date must be 1014; Keynes 1980, p. 267, dates 1014; Golden Age, p. 149 (no. 152); Keynes 1990, p. 254; Lawson 1993, p. 78 n. 72, dates 1015; Lowe 1993a, pp. 3-15, on MSS 3-6; Keynes 1994/1, pp. 70-1 and n. 156; Baines 1995, on Hambleden; Pelteret 1995, pp. 123, 130, 328-9.

No Page associated to this record